IWEG Privacy Statement



The Independent Wine Education Guild (IWEG Drinks Academy) collects students’ personal information, with their express consent, for the sole purposes of providing courses and certification in wine and spirits education.


What personal information does IWEG Drinks Academy collect?

IWEG Drinks Academy collects the following students’ personal information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth

We also collect:

  • Information about the browser used to access our website and approximate computer's location
  • Information about which pages are visited on our website, as well as which links are opened
  • Information about the number of visits and traffic to our website, for statistical purposes


How does IWEG Drinks Academy protect the data that we collect?

IWEG Drinks Academy is committed to the principles of data protection. We adhere to the ten principles established in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), in conducting our business of providing courses and certification in wine and spirits education.

The ten principles of PIPEDA, which IWEG Drinks Academy follows, are:

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting collection
  5. Limiting, use disclosure and retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual Access
  10. Challenging Compliance
    • IWEG Drinks Academy has implemented commercially reasonable, technical and organisational measures to protect against risks, such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data
    • IWEG Drinks Academy restricts employee access to students’ personal information
    • IWEG Drinks Academy never sells, trades, or lends students’ personal information to any other organization


What does IWEG Drinks Academy need this information for?

IWEG Drinks Academy collects personal information from students to:

  • Complete students’ registration for wine and spirits educational courses with examinations
  • Provide delivery and courier services with name, address and contact information to send students textbooks, study packs and certificates for enrolled courses
  • Share IWEG Drinks Academy’s monthly newsletter with those students, who have given us their express consent to do so


Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

IWEG also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons including:

To complete a sale/transaction for a wine and spirits educational course:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth

To disclose contact information with delivery services:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address


Does IWEG Drinks Academy share Students’ Personal Information with Third Parties?

IWEG Drinks Academy shares students’ personal information occasionally with the following organizations:

  • The Wine & Spirit Education Trust (WSET Global) in London, U.K., for the express purposes of registering students for exams administered by WSET Global
  • French Wine Society (FWS) in Washington, U.S.A., for the express purposes of registering students for exams administered by FWS
  • Thirst For Knowledge in Toronto, Canada, for the express purposes of registering students for Prud’homme Beer Certification courses


For further information please contact:

IWEG Drinks Academy
Executive Director
211 Yonge Street, Suite 501
Toronto, Ontario M5B 1M4
Phone: (416) 534-2570
Email: info@iweg.org
Web Site: http://www.iweg.org
IOffice of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Web Site: https://www.priv.gc.ca